Skip to main content

Privacy

All Faiths Children’s Academy respects your rights to confidentiality and privacy, and is committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information about an individual collected by All Faiths Children’s Academy will only be used for the purpose for which it is was provided. Personal information collected by All Faiths Children’s Academy will be processed and stored securely by All Faiths Children’s Academy and will be kept to a minimum. Information will only be retained for as long as is necessary to provide the requested service, following which the information will be disposed of securely.

All Faiths Children’s Academy reserves the right to gather information relating to site usage. Any information gathered is primarily for internal use to inform development. Where disclosure of information to a third party is likely we will, where possible, endeavour to ensure that this is clearly indicated. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Data Protection Act 1998

The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998, under which The Thinking Schools Academy Trust is registered as a data controller. Any personal data you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will use your personal data for the purpose(s) in relation to which you have provided it. We may however need to disclose personal data to a third party so that they can provide the service you have requested, or fulfil a Subject Access Request.

We may additionally need to disclose information where there is a legitimate reason for disclosure (such as a court order) but we will ensure that we always comply with the Data Protection Act. Any information about you that we pass to a third party will be held securely by that party, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and used only to provide services or information you have requested.

As a data subject you have the right to ask for a copy of personal data about you and to ask for inaccuracies to be corrected. Queries about our compliance with the Data Protection Act should be addressed to:

All Faiths Children’s Academy
Gun Lane, Strood, Rochester, Kent, ME2 4UF
+44 (0) 1634 717 115

Changes to our privacy policy

All Faiths Children’s Academy keeps the use of personal data under review. This page was last updated on 5th February 2016.